Privacy Policy

Point Hacks (www.pointhacks.com.au, www.pointhacks.com, www.pointhacks.co.nz) (“Point Hacks”) realises the importance of protecting your privacy. In this policy, Point Hacks, “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website pointhacks.co.nz (“Website”) and “you” refers to the user or viewer of the Website. This policy sets out how we collect personal information and how we use, maintain and store personal information. By using the Website, you consent to the collection and handling of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

How and why do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you:

  • register as a member of the Point Hacks Community;
  • sign up to our newsletter or other notifications;
  • respond to a survey or fill out a form; and
  • communicate with us by phone or email in relation to your access to and use of the Website or the information contained therein.

We collect information necessary to operate the Website including for the purpose of providing services to you through our Website. Among other things, we use your information to improve your experience of our Website.
In relation to the Point Hacks loyalty scheme, we collect your information so that we can contact you in relation to the conduct of the scheme and reward your loyalty to the Website.

What information do we collect?

The information collected from you depends on your use of the Website including the activities you participate in and whether you elect to receive certain communications from us.
Generally, we will collect your name and email address.

Who do we disclose information to?

We provide your information to third parties to enable us to operate the Website, including any third party involved in a survey or promotional activity and third party service providers we engage to perform functions on our behalf such as mailing Point Hacks loyalty scheme rewards, IT services, data analysis, research and advertising.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

In addition to the above, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Cookies

Information may be collected through cookies when you visit our Website. A “cookie” is a small file that sends information to your computer while you’re viewing our Website and enables third parties, including Google, to serve advertisements to you based on your visit to our Website and other websites. Cookies also enables us to track Website use and to remember your information for your next visit to the Website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your browser to refuse cookies but this may mean you miss out on some functionality on our Website. You can also customise your Google advertising experience by visiting www.google.com/ads/preferences.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information, including secure electronic storage and ensuring we’re up to date with our legal obligations relating to collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Third party links

We may include or offer third party products or services on the Website. The collection and handling of your personal information by any third party is subject to their privacy policy and we have no responsibility for the conduct of that third party. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites and the information handling practices of third parties.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You can contact us to access or correct your personal information using the contact details set out under the “Contacting Us” section below. If you wish for us to delete your personal information please notify us and we will delete it unless we are required to retain it by law.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or if you would like to submit a complaint relating to the way we have handled your personal information, you may contact us using the information below.

Point Hacks support: [email protected]

If you have a complaint, you also have the right to complain to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Website terms of use

This policy is deemed to incorporate our terms of use at http://www.pointhacks.co.nz/terms and by using the Website, including by registering as a member of the Point Hacks Community, you accept our terms of use.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our policy, we will post those changes on this page and post the date on which those changes take effect below.

This policy was last modified on 1st December 2015.